Carrier Oil: An oil with little or no scent that is used to dilute or "carry" essential oils.
100% pure sweet almond oil derived from trees that produce sweet almonds.
Rich in monounsaturated oleic acid, linoleic acis, and saturated fatty acid. It is great for skin in need of clean and natural nourishment and makes a fantastic all natural massage oil. It's also perfect for nourishing and reviving any skin type.
Easily absorbed and won't clog pores; helps promote healthy-looking skin for your entire body.
Sweet almond oil is also one of the most common ingredients used in hair treatments. Massaging it into the scalp is an excellent way to stimulate the follicles and can even be used as a carrier for beneficial essential oil delivery.
Manufactured in the USA in an FDA audited drug facility that follows current cGMP's.
Country of Origin: Mediterranean countries
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Native Americans extracted the oil of the jojoba plant for many personal care needs, a trend that continues today. The golden color of this liquid plant wax potentially makes it a very attractive addition to personal care products.